1 year ago

When:
29 April, 2017

Location:
St Leo's College

Organised by:
UQ Street Groove Hip Hop Urban Dance Society


UQ STREET GROOVE BATTLES I:

- TAG BATTLES -
--------------------------------

We told you that a Street Groove battle event was coming up soon, and here it is.

- ESPECIALLY FOR BEGINNERS AND IF YOU HAVE NEVER DONE THIS BEFORE -

--------------------------------

BATTLE REGISTRATION PRICES:

Competitor: $2
Spectator: $3

PRIZES:

1st Place - $50 Culture Kings gift card
2nd Place - $25 Universal gift card
3rd Place - $10 Target gift card


You can sign up as a team (lock your mates down early), or register into a solo pool to be grouped on battle day!

If you rego into the solo pool early - you can still ask to be taken out if you find a team-mate.

Register at class or on Facebook in the comments:

NAME:
TEAM: (or solo pool):
STREET GROOVE MEMBER NO:

--------------------------------

In Uni Week 8! We're holding INTERNAL Street Groove Battles (members only), to encourage beginner and growing SG community freestyle battlers to take that next step forward.

DATE: 29 April (Uni Week 8)
Day: Saturday

TIME: 6PM
LOCATION: St Leos College - JCR
JUDGES:
Lydia Kivela
Clarenc Durt Kent
Yuji Takahashi

FORMAT: 2v2
THEME: TAGS

- Judging criteria will be based upon rhythm, musicality, expression, technique, etc (we'll let you know the specifics soon)
- But also on TAGS

(What are tags?:)

Tags are team moves done by a battle team to switch or introduce team members to the battle floor - similar to wrestling tag moves or fighting game tags.

They can be done simply for fun, or as a response / call-out to the other team, to improve team morale in a battle, or to impress / get more points from judges and crowds.

They can consist of simple grooves, miming, acrobatic or partner moves, or sometimes even involve props.

We want you to team up with someone for these battles, get to know each other better, and come up with some tags together!

--------------------------------

BATTLE FORMAT:

1. PRELIMS (you will battle, but are scored on points)

KNOCKOUT:

2. Top 16

3. Top 8

(1 round per team, 2 songs will be played (1 min each). 30 seconds for each dancer)

---------------

4. Semi-Finals

5. Runner-up Finals (for 3rd place)

6. FINALS

(2 rounds per team, 4 songs will be played in total (1.30 min each). 45 seconds per dancer in each round)

--------------------------------

TEAMS:

1. Flunkstylers (2nd Degree):
Loïc Robillot
Matthew Moyle

2. Soul Sistahs (2nd Degree)
Ian Lim
Eugene Lontoh

3. Mango Season:
Cassie Wallin
Danielle Karst

4. OK:
Low Jun Keat
Samson Mah

5. Athena Sng Jie Qi & Kedeon Ng

6. Terence Ip & Blair Jacob

7. Daehyun Jacob Kim & Wu Enpeng

8. George Callan & Nelson Quad Guo

9. Team Name:
Shaili Zuo & Wei Fletcher

10. Ng Ho Tin (Dennis) & Ryan Kidd

11. Leelana Fabila-Hicks and Thomas Luxmoore

12. Taya Katsman & Emic Hong

13. Yinling Zhang (Wave) & Quin Warin

14. Jaskireth Singh & Gabriel Pagram

15. Keann BadHombres & Sassa Liang

16. Hiroki Nakata & Pris Policar

17. Shi Ba & Yu-Cheng Shiao


SOLO POOL REGISTRATION: (Still open)


1. Andrew Quach

That's 17 teams so far! Keep them coming!!

CAN'T WAIT